CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 883094

Ms. Linda Louie
United Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard
Suite 510
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a man's tank top from the Dominican Republic and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Louie: In your letter dated January 8, 1993, which was resubmitted and received on February 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Samsung America, Inc. Style 200MB is a man's tank top which is black in color and is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a low, rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; shoulder straps which measure two inches in width at the shoulder seam; a loose fitting body; oversized armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with self-fabric capping. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or cro- cheted: of cotton; men's or boys': other: tank tops and singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of El Salvador are not presently subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport